Monday, February 22, 2010

hey i can count!

Daisypath Wedding tickers

This will do it.


Goodluck to us. Lets try and pull this off now.

Ps: once we get our exact honeymoon date i wanna delete this & have a countdown to that day instead. haha...

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

holidays. got love?

I watched Valentines Day during the hols and what caught my attention most were these lines: "young love-- full of promise, full of hope, ignorant of reality".

Amazing. Though the whole movie was just okay for me, I mean I honestly thought Sex & the City has way cooler & wiser philosophies about love, but hey any movie that emphasizes on love and romance philosophies are always good to me.

I want to have my own love philosophies compiled one day & I wish to inspire people to love the way I see love.

Right now-- nothing matters to me other than my wedding prepos. But I got one thing to say to you still.. as always...

You'll know you're in a right place when u can get through all the crap the place gives you scarless. Muahhh i know u love me. Come back for more!!! :P

Monday, February 8, 2010

tweet me!!

You know when you leave a place unoccupied for too long, we malays believe that "someone" or "something" will find itself a way into it. Blogs are no exception apparently. U see I get these email notifications for comments people send to my entries & since I have not been updating for a while, this anonymous creature has been dropping many comments and I suspect they're some sort of spam/virus/sthg.

Is my blog therefore unsafe to even be visited by me for I will then be infected by this virus?

I dunno, but here's the thing: I'm getting married people! So yeah just to put this on record because for what its worth, I dont want to be posting up about me getting all pregs and skip the gettin married entry so just to keep the flow flowing right.

And to a certain level to remind myself that I'm getting married and maybe yearsssss from now when I read this entry again, to reming myself that I Am married.

Yeah so we're in the midst of getting things to fall nicely into place so that this memorable day of ours will be special to both us and our guests. You ARE coming right??? :p

This whole preparation process for me so far has been very enjoyable and interesting because we got to meet new people & talk and talk and talk & then of course at the end of the day there's always a price to pay for all those wasted salivah. sighhhh sighhh.... the way i see it: maybe there's a bright side for things to be sooooo expensive for weddings, at least we'll probably appreciate our constitution of marriage more.

But heck, when we get old and stuff, maybe our kids should get married virtually & save all the cost. wakakakkakaka....

Okay, so hopefully I'll come back with more great news in the future, till then pray for us & we'll see you on our big day!!! If you're not invited, you must not be very nice so I suggest you work on that attitude, no just kidding! Tweet me people, I'm on twitter!!! :D